Johnson-v-CFS II, Inc
[…] Civil Code § 3345. “Whenever the trier of fact makes an affirmative finding in regard to one 21 or more of the following factors, it may impose a fine, civil penalty or other penalty, or other 22 remedy in an amount up to three times greater than authorized by the statute.” Id. 17 18 23 Here, the evidence indicates that CFS knew that its conduct was directed at a vulnerable 24 senior citizen. Specifically, CFS’s collection log shows that, when the CFS employees were 25 attempting to reach Johnson, they were looking for someone who was at least 75 years old.