Johnson-v-CFS II, Inc
[…] Therefore, 12 the Court GRANTS Johnson’s Motion for Summary Judgment based on violation of the FDCPA. 13 B. 14 Johnson also alleges that the CFS violated the California Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection 15 Practices Act (“RFDCPA”). Pursuant to California Civil Code § 1788.17, “every debt collector 16 collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of . . . [15 17 U.S.C. §§] 1692b to 1692j, inclusive.” Cal. Civ.