Johnson-v-CFS II, Inc
[…] payments received under a pension or retirement plan or a government benefits
program, or assets essential to the health or welfare of the senior citizen or disabled
person.
16
19
(3) Whether one or more senior citizens or disabled persons are substantially more
vulnerable than other members of the public to the defendant’s conduct because of
age, poor health or infirmity, impaired understanding, restricted mobility, or
disability, and actually suffered substantial physical, emotional, or economic
damage resulting from the defendant's conduct.
20
Cal. Civil Code § 3345. “Whenever the trier of fact makes an affirmative finding in regard to one
21
or more of the following factors, it may impose a fine, civil penalty or other penalty, or other
22
remedy in an amount up to three times greater than authorized by the statute.” Id.
17
18
23
Here, the evidence indicates that CFS knew that its conduct was directed at a vulnerable
24
senior citizen. Specifically, CFS’s collection log shows that, when the CFS employees were
25
attempting to reach Johnson, they were looking for someone who was at least 75 years old. See
26