Johnson-v-CFS II, Inc
[…] 18
purpose of the FDCPA. Rather, it appears more likely that CFS made a mistake. In addition,
19
Johnson does not submit any evidence regarding any actual damages he incurred as a result of
20
CFS’s noncompliance with the FDCPA. Accordingly, the Court does not find that an award of the
21
maximum possible statutory damages is appropriate in this case. Rather, the Court finds that
22
$700.00 is a fair and just penalty to CFS. Moreover, the Court awards attorney’s fees. See 15
23
U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3).
24
2.
Damages Under the RFDCPA: Cal. Civil Code § 1788.17
25
Johnson also seeks statutory damages for CFS’s violation of California Civil Code
26
§ 1788.17, which is remedied by the statutory damages provision of 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(2)(A).
27
See Cal. Civil Code § 1788.17 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt
28
collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of
15
Case No.: 12-CV-01091-LHK
ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
1
Sections 1692b to 1692j . . . and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of
2
the United States Code.”). Given the Court’s finding that CFS violated California Civil Code
3
§ 1788.17 for the same reasons that it violated the FDCPA—CFS’s failure to comply with 15
4
U.S.C. § 1692g—the Court finds that the same damages award provided pursuant to 15 U.S.C.
5