Johnson-v-CFS II, Inc
[…] 10
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
9
genuine disputed issue of material fact with regard to his claim that Defendant statutorily violated
11
the FDCPA. The Court concludes that Johnson is entitled to prevail as a matter of law. Therefore,
12
the Court GRANTS Johnson’s Motion for Summary Judgment based on violation of the FDCPA.
13
B.
14
Johnson also alleges that the CFS violated the California Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection
15
Practices Act (“RFDCPA”). Pursuant to California Civil Code § 1788.17, “every debt collector
16
collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of . . . [15
17
U.S.C. §§] 1692b to 1692j, inclusive.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17. Here, CFS conceded during the
18
hearing that Johnson is a “debtor” and that it is a “debt collector” within the meaning of California
19
Civil Code § 1788.2(c).
20
California Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act