Varadarajan et al v. United States of America Cricket Association, Inc
[…] Premium Mortg. Corp. v. Equifax, Inc., 583
11
F.3d 103, 108 (2d Cir. 2009) (quoting Fourth Ocean Putnam Corp. v. Interstate Wrecking Co., 66
12
N.Y.2d 38, 45 (1985)). The USACA Constitution, an agreement among member leagues, does not
13
clearly evidence an intent to permit enforcement by candidates for leadership positions. Thus, as a
14
non-member, Mr. Varadarajan lacks standing to enforce the USACA constitution. Moreover, as a
15
non-member, Mr. Varadarajan also does not have an interest protected by New York’s Not-For-
16
Profit Corporation Law. See N-PCL § 611 (“Any member in good standing, otherwise eligible to
17
vote, is entitled to vote at any meeting of members . . . .”) (emphasis added); id. § 618 (providing a
18
right of action to “any member aggrieved by an election”) (emphasis added). Finally, because Mr.
19
Varadarajan’s UCL claim is predicated upon a violation of the USACA constitution and N-PCL, he
20