Reddy v. Medquist, Inc et al
[…] 23
24
the MedQuist employees after exercising reasonable diligence. She also failed to mail the
25
24
See Docket No. 150.
26
25
See Docket No. 151.
27
26
See id.
28
27
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.20.
6
Case No.: CV 12-01324-PSG
ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFFS’ COMPLAINT
1
2
summons and the complaint to any of the employee’s usual place of business, which her complaint
itself alleges is in California, 28 instead sending copies to MedQuist’s headquarters in Tennessee.
Reddy alternatively claims that her mailings satisfied Section 415.40, which states that
3
4
services may be made on “a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by
5
sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail,
6
postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt.”29 But neither her complaint nor her response to the
7
8
order to show cause demonstrate that any of the MedQuist employees reside outside of California.
Because Reddy has failed show cause as to why proper service has not been executed, and
9
United States District Court