Cruz v. Lewis
[…] G:\PRO-SE\LHK\HC.12\Cruz617denhc.wpd
1
Security Housing Unit (“SHU”). (Id.)
2
Under state regulations and rules of the California Department of Corrections &
3
Rehabilitation (“CDCR”), an inmate who has been validated and placed in the SHU may be
4
eligible to be reviewed for inactive gang status after six years of non-involvement in gang
5
activity. See Cal. Code Regs. tit. 15, § 3378(e). Once validated, an inmate can also drop out of
6
his prison gang at any time by completing a debriefing process. See Cal. Code Regs. tit. 15, §
7
3378.1. There is no evidence that petitioner has debriefed or been deemed inactive in the prison
8
gang.
9
B.
10
Section 2933.6
On January 25, 2010, California Penal Code section 2933.6 was amended as follows:
11
“Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is placed in a Security Housing Unit, Psychiatric
12
Services Unit, Behavioral Management Unit, or an Administrative Segregation Unit for
13
misconduct described in subdivision (b) or upon validation as a prison gang member or
14
associate is ineligible to earn credits pursuant to Section 2933 or 2933.05 during the time he or
15
she is in the Security Housing Unit, Psychiatric Services Unit, Behavioral Management Unit, or
16
the Administrative Segregation Unit for that misconduct.” Cal. Penal Code § 2933.6 (emphasis
17
added).
18
Before section 2933.6 was amended, it was “possible for validated prison gang members
19
placed in [a SHU] to earn conduct credits totaling one-third of their sentences.” In re Efstathiou,
20
200 Cal. App. 4th 725, 728 (2011).