Maxwell v. Unilever United States, Inc. et al
[…] 10
deceived by them. The labels contain no affirmative representation that the contents are free from
12
artificial ingredients. Instead, they correctly (a point which Plaintiff does not disagree with) report
13
the ingredients of Pepsi, and identify that these ingredients include “phosphoric acid” and “citric
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
California Health & Safety Code § 110740 provides that “[a]ny food is misbranded if it bears or
contains any artificial flavoring, artificial coloring, or chemical preservative, unless its labeling
states that fact.”
4
21 C.F.R. § 101.22(c) provides in relevant part that “[a] statement of artificial flavoring, artificial
coloring, or chemical preservative shall be placed on the food or on its container or wrapper, or on
any two or all three of these, as may be necessary to render such statement likely to be read by the
ordinary person under customary conditions of purchase and use of such food.”
5
Courts in this district have found that the “reasonable consumer” standard applies to claims
under the unlawful prong of the UCL when the claim is “grounded in fraud.” See, e.g., Hadley v.
Kellogg Sales Co., 243 F. Supp. 3d 1074, 1098 (N.D. Cal. 2017) (unlawful prong of UCL claims