Maxwell v. Unilever United States, Inc. et al
[…] 15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
violation of California’s Unfair Competition Law (“UCL”), Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200 et seq.
(counts 1–3); violation of the False Advertising Law (“FAL”), Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 17500 et
seq., (counts 4–5); violation of the Consumers Legal Remedies Act (“CLRA”), Cal. Civ. Code §
1750 et seq. (count 6); restitution based on unjust enrichment or quasi-contract (count 7); and
breach of warranty in violation of the Song-Beverly Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 1790 et seq. (count 8)
and the Magnuson-Moss Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2301 (count 9).
Under California’s Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Laws, the federal labeling
requirements are adopted as the food labeling requirements of the state of California. See Cal.
Health & Safety Code § 110100 (“All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those
regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after
that date shall be the food regulations of this state.”). The state laws also point to the adoption of
specific federal provisions as the parallel state labeling requirements. See, e.g., id. § 110665 (“Any
food is misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrition labeling as
28
3