Maxwell v. Unilever United States, Inc. et al
[…] Under California’s Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Laws, the federal labeling
requirements are adopted as the food labeling requirements of the state of California. See Cal.
Health & Safety Code § 110100 (“All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those
regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after
that date shall be the food regulations of this state.”). The state laws also point to the adoption of
specific federal provisions as the parallel state labeling requirements. See, e.g., id. § 110665 (“Any
food is misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrition labeling as
28
3
Case No.: 5:12-CV-01736-EJD
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS
1
set forth in Section 403(q) (21 U.S.C. Sec. 343(q)) of the federal act and the regulations adopted
2
pursuant thereto. Any food exempted from those requirements under the federal act shall also be
3
exempt under this section.”). As such, Plaintiff argues that violations of the federal laws and
4
regulations—namely the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq. as
5
amended by the Nutrition Labeling and Education Act (“NLEA”)—would amount to violations of
6