Ogden v. Bumble Bee Foods, LLC
[…] 5
label. See Opp’n at 2 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 101.54). Ogden argues that Bumble Bee’s product labels
6
violate the FDA’s restrictions on “excellent source” and “rich in” nutrient content claims in two
7
ways. First, Ogden asserts that because the FDA has not established a “Reference Daily Intake”
8
(“RDI”) or “Daily Reference Value” (“DRV”) for Omega-3s, Bumble Bee may not state that its
9
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
4
products are an excellent source of or are rich in Omega-3s. See Opp’n at 2; see also 21 C.F.R.
10
§ 101.54(b)(1) (“The terms ‘high,’ ‘rich in,’ or ‘excellent source of’ may be used on the label and
11
in the labeling of foods . . . provided that the food contains 20 percent or more of the RDI or the
12
DRV per reference amount customarily consumed.” (emphasis added)). Second, Ogden asserts that
13
Bumble Bee’s Omega-3 statements violate FDA regulations because the statements fail to specify
14
what type of Omega-3 is in the products. See Opp’n at 2.
15
Ogden testified that she read the Omega-3 statements on the Bumble Bee product labels and