Ogden v. Bumble Bee Foods, LLC
[…] 5
promulgated by the Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”), a nutrient content claim is a “claim
6
that expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of a nutrient of the type required to be in
7
nutrition labeling.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b); see also 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1). Such claims must
8
comply with federal regulations. See 21 U.S.C. § 343(r); 21 C.F.R. § 101.13. California has
9
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
3
expressly adopted the federal requirements for nutrient content claims in Section 110670 of the
10
Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law (“Sherman Law”). See Cal. Health & Safety Code
11
§ 110670 (“Any food is misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for
12
nutrient content or health claims as set forth in Section 403(r) (21 U.S.C. Sec. 343(r)) of the
13
[FDCA] and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto.”).
14
Ogden contends that each of the three Bumble Bee products she purchased make nutrient
15
content claims regarding Omega-3 fatty acids. Specifically, both the Tuna Salad with Crackers
16
product and the Solid White Albacore in Water product state on their labels that the product is an
17