Brazil v. Dole Food Company, Inc. et al
[…] Health & Safety Code § 110100. California has also enacted a number of laws and regulations 21 that adopt and incorporate specific enumerated federal food laws and regulations. See, e.g., Cal. 22 Health & Safety Code § 110660 (“Any food is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in 23 any particular.”); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110665 (“Any food is misbranded if its labeling 24 does not conform with the requirements for nutrition labeling as set forth in . . . 21 U.S.C. 25 § 343(q)”); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110670 (“Any food is misbranded if its labeling does not 26 conform with the requirements for nutrient content or health claims as set forth in . . . 21 U.S.C. 27 § 343(r)”). 28 7 Case No.: 12-CV-01831-LHK ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTION TO DISMISS OR MOTION TO STRIKE 1 All of the alleged misbranding violations at issue in this case are covered by FDA 2 regulations and policies, including regulations for “nutrient