Brazil v. Dole Food Company, Inc. et al
[…] 9
in the FDCA and FDA regulations. Courts, including this Court, have routinely found express
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
preemption in the food-misbranding context when a plaintiff has attempted to sue over conduct that
11
does not violate the FDCA or its accompanying regulations. See, e.g., Gustavson, --- F. Supp. 2d --
12
-, 2013 WL 5201190, at *11-17 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 16, 2013); Ivie v. Kraft Foods Global, Inc., No.
13
12-2554, 2013 WL 685372, at *9 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 25, 2013); see also 21 C.F.R. 100.1(c)(4) (“‘Not
14
identical to’ . . . means that the State requirement directly or indirectly imposes obligations or
15
contains provisions concerning the composition or labeling of food, or concerning a food container,
16
that . . . [a]re not imposed by or contained in the applicable provision . . . .”).
17
Brazil responds by identifying a provision of the Code of Federal Regulations that, in his
18
view, imposes an affirmative duty to disclose the sorts of labeling violations alleged in the SAC.
19
Opp’n at 16. 21 C.F.R. § 1.21 states:
20
21
22
23
24
25