Brazil v. Dole Food Company, Inc. et al
[…] 24
sugar per labeled serving and include ingredients customarily understood to contain sugars
25
(namely, fruit) without disclosing that the ingredients add sugar, SAC ¶ 90, but it also fails either to
26
contain sufficiently few calories to qualify as a low calorie food or to disclose that it is not a low
27
calorie food, id.
28
7.
Health Claims
6
Case No.: 12-CV-01831-LHK
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART MOTION TO DISMISS AND MOTION TO STRIKE
1
Finally, Brazil alleges that Defendants make unlawful “health” claims about their blueberry
2
products. SAC ¶ 97. 21 C.F.R. § 101.14 governs the use of “health” claims—i.e., any claim “that
3
expressly or by implication . . . characterizes the relationship of any substance to a disease or
4
health-related condition”—in food labeling. See also SAC ¶ 101. Although the SAC identifies
5
Health Claims that appear only on Defendants’ website, Brazil contends that statements made on
6
websites are incorporated into a product’s labeling whenever the website’s address appears on the
7