Brazil v. Dole Food Company, Inc. et al
[…] Feb. 25, 2013); see also 21 C.F.R. 100.1(c)(4) (“‘Not
14
identical to’ . . . means that the State requirement directly or indirectly imposes obligations or
15
contains provisions concerning the composition or labeling of food, or concerning a food container,
16
that . . . [a]re not imposed by or contained in the applicable provision . . . .”).
17
Brazil responds by identifying a provision of the Code of Federal Regulations that, in his
18
view, imposes an affirmative duty to disclose the sorts of labeling violations alleged in the SAC.
19
Opp’n at 16. 21 C.F.R. § 1.21 states:
20
21
22
23
24
25
(a) Labeling of a food, drug, device, cosmetic, or tobacco product shall be deemed
to be misleading if it fails to reveal facts that are: (1) Material in light of other
representations made or suggested by statement, word, design, device or any
combination thereof; or (2) Material with respect to consequences which may result
from use of the article under: (i) The conditions prescribed in such labeling or (ii)
such conditions of use as are customary or usual.
(b) Affirmative disclosure of material facts pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section
may be required, among other appropriate regulatory procedures, by (1)
Regulations in this chapter promulgated pursuant to section 701(a) of the act; or (2)
Direct court enforcement action.
26
On its face, this regulation does not immediately appear to impose a duty to disclose one’s own
27
violations of federal labeling regulations on the very labels that violate those regulations. Rather, it
28
18
Case No.: 12-CV-01831-LHK