Gustavson v. Wrigley Sales Company et al
[…] 25
§ 101.2(d)(1) by failing to place the fewer calorie claim on the same panel as the sugar free claim
26
27
28
5
Notably, Gustavson fails to explain where she believes the information panel on the Purchased
Products is located if not on the back of the packages. The front of the packages is the principal
display panel, and the only other part of the packages capable of accommodating any text is the
back of the packages. See SAC Exs. 2-6.
13
Case No.: 12-CV-01861-LHK
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFF’S SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT
1
rests on a misreading on Section 101.2(d)(1). Section 101.2(d)(1) provides that “all information
2
required to appear on the principal display panel or on the information panel under this section
3
shall appear on the same panel unless there is insufficient space.” As Defendants point out,
4
however, FDA regulations do not require Defendants to include a sugar free claim on their labels in
5
the first place, and thus Defendants’ sugar free claims are not “information required to appear on
6