Gustavson v. Wrigley Sales Company et al
[…] ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFF’S SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT
(A) The identity of the reference food and the percent (or fraction) that the calories
differ between the two foods are declared in immediate proximity to the most
prominent such claim (e.g., reduced calorie cupcakes “331⁄3 percent fewer calories
than regular cupcakes”); and
1
2
3
(B) Quantitative information comparing the level of the nutrient per labeled serving
size with that of the reference food that it replaces (e.g., “Calorie content has been
reduced from 150 to 100 calories per serving.”)
4
5
6
7
8
21 C.F.R. § 101.60(b)(4)(ii). The regulations further require that this information be “declared
adjacent to the most prominent claim or to the nutrition label, except that if the nutrition label is on
the information panel, the quantitative information may be located elsewhere on the information
panel.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.60(b)(4)(ii)(B).
9
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Defendants argue that the relative claims of special dietary usefulness on its labels comply
with these requirements.