Gustavson v. Wrigley Sales Company et al
[…] 10
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
9
panel, FDA regulations indicate that the information panel in this case is the back of the Purchased
11
Products’ packages, which is where the fewer calorie claims appear. 21 C.F.R. § 101.1 defines a
12
product’s “principal display panel” as “the part of a label that is most likely to be displayed,
13
presented, shown, or examined under customary conditions of display for retail sale.” For the
14
Purchased Products, this is the front of the package. 21 C.F.R. § 101.2(a)(1) then defines the
15
“information panel” as the “part of the label immediately contiguous and to the right of the
16
principal display panel.” If this part of the label “is too small to accommodate the necessary
17
information or is otherwise unusable label space,” then the next usable panel to the right is the
18
information panel. Id. For the Purchased Products’ packages—which are either bags or nearly flat