Gustavson v. Wrigley Sales Company et al
[…] 2
information panel.5
3
Next, the Court rejects Gustavson’s claim that Defendants’ fewer calorie claims are
4
insufficiently conspicuous under 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.2(c) and 101.15(a)(1) because the claims do not
5
appear on the principal display panel. See Opp’n at 12. Section 101.2(c) requires that information
6
on the principal display panel or information panel must “appear prominently and conspicuously,”
7
while Section 101.15 lays out general factors that the FDA will consider in determining whether a
8
given statement is sufficiently prominent and conspicuous. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.2(c), 101.15.
9
Section 101.15(a) provides that a label statement “may lack [] prominence and conspicuousness” if
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
the statement does not “appear on the part or panel of the label which is presented or displayed
11
under customary conditions of purchase [i.e., the principal display panel].” 21 C.F.R.
12
§ 101.15(a)(1) (emphasis added). The Court finds Gustavson’s citation to this regulatory provision
13
unavailing for two reasons. First, Section 101.15(a)(1) is not worded in mandatory terms, but rather
14