Gustavson v. Wrigley Sales Company et al
[…] 11
on the label of any package of food under [various provisions of the regulations, including Section
12
101.60] shall appear either on the principal display panel or on the information panel, unless
13
otherwise specified by regulations in this chapter.”)). Second, Gustavson asserts that the fewer
14
calorie claims do not meet the “conspicuousness” requirements of 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.2(c) and
15
101.15(a). Id. at 12. Third, Gustavson contends that Defendants’ failure to place the fewer calorie
16
claims on the same panel as the sugar free claims violates 21 C.F.R. § 101.2(d)(1). Id. at 12-13; see
17
also 21 C.F.R. § 101.2(d)(1) (“Except as provided by §§101.9(j)(13) and (j)(17) and 101.36(i)(2)
18
and (i)(5), all information required to appear on the principal display panel or on the information
19
panel under this section shall appear on the same panel unless there is insufficient space.”). Finally,
20
Gustavson contends that Defendants omit material information from their product labels in
21
violation of 21 C.F.R. § 1.21. Opp’n at 13.
22
Initially, the Court notes that none of the above-described regulatory violations is
23