Gustavson v. Wrigley Sales Company et al
[…] 17
§ 101.60(c)(1); see Mot. at 6; Opp’n at 8. Defendants contend that their product labels comply with
18
the second of these requirements and thus that the “sugar free” statements are lawful. Mot. at 6-8.
19
A “relative claim of special dietary usefulness” made in connection with a “sugar free”
20
statement may include, among other possibilities, see 21 C.F.R. § 101.60(b)(2)-(5), (c)(iii)(A), a
21
claim that the food is “reduced calorie,” “reduced in calories,” “calorie reduced,” “fewer calories,”
22
“lower calorie,” or “lower in calories.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.60(b)(4). In order to make such a “reduced
23
calorie claim,”3 the food must “contain[] at least 25 percent fewer calories per reference amount
24
customarily consumed than an appropriate reference food.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.60(b)(4)(i). In
25
addition, the label bearing the reduced calorie claim must contain:
26
27
28
3
The Court uses the term “reduced calorie claim” as shorthand, recognizing, as it did in its