Gustavson v. Wrigley Sales Company et al
[…] 6
Nevertheless, the Court will address each of Gustavson’s contentions on the merits. The Court will
7
discuss leave to amend at the conclusion of this section.
8
Regarding Gustavson’s argument that Defendants’ fewer calorie claims violate 21 C.F.R.
§ 101.2(b) because the claims do not appear on either the principal display panel or the information
10
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
9
panel, FDA regulations indicate that the information panel in this case is the back of the Purchased
11
Products’ packages, which is where the fewer calorie claims appear. 21 C.F.R. § 101.1 defines a
12
product’s “principal display panel” as “the part of a label that is most likely to be displayed,
13
presented, shown, or examined under customary conditions of display for retail sale.” For the
14
Purchased Products, this is the front of the package. 21 C.F.R. § 101.2(a)(1) then defines the
15
“information panel” as the “part of the label immediately contiguous and to the right of the
16
principal display panel.”