M. v. City of King City et al
[…] A municipality is immune from punitive damages under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. 17 City of Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981). In addition, punitive damages 18 against a public entity are statutorily barred under California Government Code § 818, which 19 provides that, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for 20 damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for 21 the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.” Plaintiffs concede this point. 22 Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ prayer for punitive damages as to the City of King City is DISMISSED 23 WITH PREJUDICE. 24 IV. CONCLUSION 25 For the reasons discussed herein, Defendants’ motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ § 1985, § 1986, 26 and state law claims is GRANTED