De Keczer v. Tetley USA, Inc
[…] 8
of California’s Unfair Competition Law (“UCL”), Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200 et seq. (counts
9
1–3); violations of the False Advertising Law (“FAL”), Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17500 et seq.
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
(counts 4–5); violation of the Consumers Legal Remedies Act (“CLRA”), Cal. Civ. Code § 1750 et
11
seq. (count 6); restitution based on unjust enrichment or quasi-contract (count 7); and breach of
12
warranty in violation of the Song-Beverly Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 1790 et seq. (count 8) and the
13
Magnuson-Moss Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2301 et seq. (count 9).
14
Under California’s Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Laws, the federal labeling
15
requirements are adopted as the food labeling requirements of the state of California. See Cal.
16
Health & Safety Code § 110100(a) (“All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those
17
regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after
18
that date shall be the food regulations of this state.”). The state laws also point to the adoption of
19
specific federal provisions as the parallel state labeling requirements. See, e.g., id. § 110665 (“Any
20
food is misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrition labeling as
21