Bruton v. Gerber Products Company et al
[…] 17
Durell v. Sharp Healthcare, 183 Cal. App. 4th 1350, 1355 (2010) (extending the “actual reliance”
18
requirement for statutory standing to UCL unlawful claims where the “predicate unlawful conduct
19
is based on misrepresentations”). Because the Court has found no genuine dispute as to whether
20
Gerber’s label statements were misleading to reasonable consumers, see supra Part III.B, the Court
21
necessarily must find no genuine dispute as to whether California law was violated on that very
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Bruton’s misbranding allegations under 21 C.F.R. § 101.60(c)(2) concerning Gerber’s sugarrelated claims. See SAC ¶ 76 (“Because consumers may reasonably be expected to regard terms
that represent that the food contains ‘no added sugar’ or sweeteners as indicating a product which
is low in calories or significantly reduced in calories, consumers are misled when foods that are not
low-calorie as a matter of law are falsely represented, through the unlawful use of phrases like ‘no
added sugar’ that they are not allowed to bear due to their high calorific levels and absence of
mandated disclaimer or disclosure statements.”