Bruton v. Gerber Products Company et al
[…] 25
warning of the products’ high caloric content. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.60(c)(2).
26
27
28
California, through the Sherman Law, has expressly adopted the federal labeling
requirements as its own. According to that statute, “All food labeling regulations and any
8
Case No.: 12-CV-02412-LHK
ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT, AND GRANTING
DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
1
amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act . . . shall be the food
2
regulations of [California].” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100(a). California has also enacted a
3
number of laws and regulations that adopt and incorporate specific federal food laws and
4
regulations. See, e.g., id. § 110660 (“Any food is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading
5
in any particular.”); id. § 110670 (“Any food is misbranded if its labeling does not conform with
6
the requirements for nutrient content or health claims as set forth in” 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)).
7
Against that statutory backdrop, Bruton’s lawsuit purports to have “two distinct facets.”