Bruton v. Gerber Products Company et al
[…] 12
specific nutrients contained in a product that, pursuant to section 403 of the Food, Drug, and
13
Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), must be made in accordance with federal regulations. SAC ¶¶ 51-53; see
14
21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1)(A) (defining “nutrition levels and health-related claims” as pertaining to “a
15
food intended for human consumption which is offered for sale and for which a claim is made in
16
the label or labeling of the food which expressly or by implication . . . characterizes the level of any
17
nutrient”). California expressly adopted the requirements of section 403 of the FDCA in section
18
110670 of the Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law (the “Sherman Law”). See Cal. Health &
19
Safety Code § 110670 (“Any food is misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the
20
requirements for nutrient content or health claims as set forth in” 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)).
21
Bruton alleges that Gerber makes nutrient content claims on virtually all Gerber food
22
products, despite the fact that the Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) authorizes nutrient
23