Bruton v. Gerber Products Company et al
[…] IMPROPER ALLEGATIONS AND MOTION TO DISMISS SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF FOR UNJUST
ENRICHMENT IN FOURTH AMENDED COMPLAINT
1
two types of unlawful and misleading claims on its product labels: (1) “nutrient content
2
claims,” and (2) “sugar-related claims.” Id. ¶¶ 44, 53.
3
First, Bruton challenges Gerber’s use of “nutrient content claims,” which are claims
about specific nutrients contained in a product that, pursuant to Section 403 of the Food,
5
Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), must be made in accordance with federal regulations.
6
Id. ¶¶ 36–38; see 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1)(A). California expressly adopted the requirements
7
of Section 403 of the FDCA in Section 110670 of the Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
8
Law (the “Sherman Law”). See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110670 (“Any food is
9
misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrient content or
10
health claims as set forth in Section 403(r) (21 U.S.C. Sec. 343(r)) of the [FDCA] and the
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
4
regulations adopted pursuant thereto.”). Bruton alleges that Gerber makes nutrient content
12
claims on virtually all Gerber food products, despite the fact that the Food and Drug
13