Kane v. Chobani, Inc
[…] ucm176870.htm.
14
The Standard of Identity for Yogurt lists the following sweeteners as sweeteners that may be
included in yogurt: “Sugar (sucrose), beet or cane; invert sugar (in paste or sirup form); brown
sugar; refiner’s sirup; molasses (other than blackstrap); high fructose corn sirup; fructose; fructose
sirup; maltose; maltose sirup, dried maltose sirup; malt extract, dried malt extract; malt sirup, dried
malt sirup; honey; maple sugar; or any of the sweeteners listed in part 168 of this chapter, except
table sirup.” 21 C.F.R. § 131.200(d)(2).
28
Case No.: 12-CV-02425-LHK
ORDER GRANTING-IN-PART AND DENYING-IN-PART MOTION TO DISMISS THE SECOND AMENDED
COMPLAINT
1
cane,” it is not entirely clear that ECJ is permitted. The Standard of Identity for Yogurt also
2
requires that “[e]ach of the ingredients used in the [yogurt] shall be declared on the label as
3
required by the applicable sections of parts 101 and 130 of this chapter,” i.e., by their common and
4
usual name. 21 C.F.R. § 131.200(g). Defendant argues that Plaintiffs’ claims based on the
5
Standard of Identity for Yogurt are expressly preempted and must be dismissed. The Court agrees
6