Ivie v. Kraft Foods Global, Inc. et al
[…] SAC ¶ 133. While the disclosure is indeed present on the Nutrition Facts panel on 7 the back of the product, it does not appear adjacent to the nutrient content claims placed on the 8 front of the label, and is thus in technical violation of 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(4)(ii) ("[T]he disclosure 9 statement shall be immediately adjacent to the nutrient content claim and may have no 10 intervening material . . . . If the nutrient content claim appears on more than one panel of the 11 label, the disclosure statement shall be adjacent to the claim on each panel."). In addition to 12 violating the FDA's placement requirement, the Ninth Circuit has also held that "reasonable 13 consumers" would not necessarily look beyond the front of the packaging to discover the requisite 14 disclosure statement. See Williams v. Gerber Prods.