Ivie v. Kraft Foods Global, Inc. et al
[…] SAC ¶ 66. Therefore, plaintiff argues, the product is not eligible to bear the ORDER RE: DEFS.' MOTION TO DISMISS CASE NO. C-12-02554-RMW ALG / GH -7- 1 "natural flavors" label under 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(2) ("[I]f the food contains any artificial flavor 2 which simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor . . . the name of the 3 characterizing flavor shall be accompanied by the word(s) 'artificial' or 'artificially flavored.'"). 4 Neither party disputes the fact that the purchased Crystal Light products do, in fact, contain a 5 natural lemon flavor within the meaning of 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(a)(3).