Bishop v. 7-Eleven, Inc
[…] 15
violation of California’s Unfair Competition Law (“UCL”), Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200 et seq.
16
(counts 1–3); violation of the False Advertising Law (“FAL”), Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 17500 et
17
seq. (counts 4–5); violation of the Consumers Legal Remedies Act (“CLRA”), Cal. Civ. Code §
18
1750 et seq. (count 6); restitution based on unjust enrichment or quasi-contract (count 7); and
19
breach of warranty in violation of the Song–Beverly Consumer Warranty Act, Cal. Civ. Code §
20
21
1790 et seq. (count 8) and the Magnuson–Moss Warranty Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2301 et seq. (count 9).
22
California’s Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Laws adopt the federal labeling requirements as
23
the food labeling requirements of the state of California. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100
24
(“All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the
25
federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food
26
regulations of this state.”). The state laws also point to the adoption of specific federal provisions
27
as the parallel state labeling requirements. See, e.g., id. § 110665 (“Any food is misbranded if its
28
3
Case No.: 5:12-cv-02621 EJD
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS
1