Bishop v. 7-Eleven, Inc
[…] 6
and were thus healthier than other potato chips lacking such statements and 2) the Defendant’s
7
implicit representation based on Defendant’s material omission of material facts that the
8
Defendant’s Cheddar & Sour Cream Chips purchased by the Plaintiff were legal to sell and
9
possess.” Id. ¶ 13. Plaintiff does not argue that the labels were misleading because the food
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
product actually contained trans fat or cholesterol, rather that the product labels did not include
11
disclosures mandated by 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(h) and § 101.62(d)(1)(ii).
12
21 C.F.R. § 101.13(h)(l) provides that:
13
If a food . . . contains more than 13.0 g of fat, 4.0 g of saturated fat, 60 milligrams (mg) of
14
cholesterol, or 480 mg of sodium per reference amount customarily consumed, per labeled
15
serving, or, for a food with a reference amount customarily consumed of 30 g or less . . . per
16
50 g . . . then that food must bear a statement disclosing that the nutrient exceeding the
17
specified level is present in the food as follows: “See nutrition information for __ content”
18
with the blank filled in with the identity of the nutrient exceeding the specified level, e.g.,
19
“See nutrition information for fat content.”
20
Plaintiff claims that Defendant violates this provision because the purchased product
21