Lanovaz v. Twinings North America, Inc
[…] FDA has not established a recommended daily intake for flavonoids. See 21 C.F.R. 101.54(g)(1).
19
Lanovaz argues that Twinings’ labels and website are deceptive, misleading, and unlawful even if
20
they are technically true.
21
B. Procedural Background
Lanovaz filed her first complaint on May 23, 2012, and filed an amended complaint on
22
23
September 20, 2012. Dkt. Nos. 1, 24. Twinings moved to dismiss the amended complaint, and
24
3
25
26
27
28
California Health & Safety Code section 110100(a) adopts “[a]ll food labeling regulations of the
FDA and any amendments to those regulations” and section 110670 provides that “[a]ny food is
misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrient content or health
claims as set forth in Section 403(r) (21 U.S.C. Sec. 343(r)) of the federal act and the regulations
adopted pursuant thereto.”
5:12-cv-02646-RMW
ORDER ON RECONSIDERATION OF UNJUST ENRICHMENT CLAIM
3
1
the court granted in part and denied in part the motion to dismiss. Dkt. No. 29 (Motion), Dkt. No.
2
46 (Order). The court dismissed Lanovaz’s Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act, Magnuson-
3