Lanovaz v. Twinings North America, Inc
[…] See 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(g). 20 Under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, food is “misbranded” if the label is 21 “false or misleading in any particular” or if the label includes a nutrient content claim that does not 22 comply with FDA requirements. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 343(a)(1), 343(r). California’s Sherman Law 23 adopts “[a]ll food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant 24 to the [FDCA]” as “the food labeling regulations of this state.” Cal. Health & Safety Code 25 § 110100; see also Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110660 (“Any food is misbranded if its labeling is 26 false or misleading in any particular.”); § 110670 (“Any food is misbranded if its labeling does not 27 conform with the requirements for nutrient content or health claims as set forth in” in § 343(r) and 28 2 12-cv-02646-RMW ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT FC 1 the corresponding FDA regulations ).