Lanovaz v. Twinings North America, Inc
[…] 24
1
25
26
27
28
The format of the label varies between varieties of tea, but the content is the same. See Stern Decl.
Ex. B, Dkt. No. 70-2 (showing a Twinings’ Green Tea and a Twinings’ Earl Grey Tea box).
2
The parties have each filed slightly different excerpts from the July 18, 2013 deposition of Nancy
Lanovaz. See Dkt. Nos. 70-1, 75-1. As both sets of excerpts reflect the same deposition, the court
will simply refer to the “Lanovaz Depo.”
3
California Health & Safety Code section 110100(a) adopts “[a]ll food labeling regulations of the
FDA and any amendments to those regulations” and section 110670 provides that “[a]ny food is
misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrient content or health
claims as set forth in Section 403(r) (21 U.S.C. Sec. 343(r)) of the federal act and the regulations
adopted pursuant thereto.”
ORDER RE SUMMARY JUDGMENT
Case No. C-12-02646-RMW
SW
-2-
1
has not established a recommended daily intake for flavonoids. See 21 C.F.R. 101.54(g)(1).
2
Lanovaz argues that Twinings’ labels and website are deceptive, misleading, and unlawful even if
3
they are technically true.
4