Werdebaugh-v-Blue Diamond Growers
[…] 27
misbranded products, Defendant has violated California Health & Safety Code Sections 110390,
28
Putative Class Claims
4
Case No.: 12-CV-2724-LHK
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR CLASS
CERTIFICATION
1
110395, 110398, 110400, 110660, 110720, 110725, 110735, 110740, 110760, 110765, and
2
110770. See FAC ¶¶ 64–75. In addition, Werdebaugh asserts that Defendant has violated the
3
standards set by 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.4(a)(1), 101.22, 101.30, 102.5(a), 102.5(d), and 120.1(a), as well
4
as by 21 U.S.C. § 343, which have been incorporated by reference into California’s Sherman Food,
5
Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“Sherman Law”), Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 109875 et seq. See FAC
6
¶¶ 26–27, 76; see also Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100 (“All food labeling regulations and any
7
amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to [federal statutes governing food labeling] in
8
effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food regulations of this
9
state.”).
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
Based on these alleged regulatory and statutory violations, Werdebaugh’s FAC alleges the
11
following causes of action: (1) violation of California’s Unfair Competition Law (“UCL”), Cal.
12