Marble Bridge Funding Group, Inc v. Euler Hermes American Credit Indemnity Company
[…] 13
failure, whether intentional or unintentional, to provide requested information permits rescission
14
of the policy by the injured party.’” Nieto v. Blue Shield of Cal. Life & Health Ins. Co., 181 Cal.
15
App. 4th 60, 76 (2010) (quoting Mitchell v. United Nat’l Ins. Co., 127 Cal. App. 4th 457, 468
16
(2005)). To that end, California Insurance Code § 331 provides that “[c]oncealment, whether
17
intentional or unintentional, entitles the injured party to rescind insurance.” Additionally,
18
Insurance Code § 332 provides that “[e]ach party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to
19
the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be
20
material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the
21
means of ascertaining,” and § 338 states that “[a]n intentional and fraudulent omission, on the part
22
of one insured, to communicate information of matters proving or tending to prove the falsity of a
23
warranty, entitles the insurer to rescind.”