Ou-Young v. Vasquez et al
[…] 8
critiques of the Court’s opinions, much less present evidence of “extraordinary circumstances”
9
justifying reversal under Rule 60(b)(6).
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
Plaintiff’s allegations with respect to the Ninth Circuit also fall short of identifying the level
11
of manifest injustice required by Rule 60(b)(6). Plaintiff first argues that the panel’s decision to
12
deny Plaintiff’s petition for rehearing en banc without a vote from the full court “constituted a
13
deliberate violation of 28 U.S.C. § 47.” Mot. to Vacate at 7 (quoting 28 U.S.C. 47, “No judge shall
14
hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.”). However, as noted
15
in the excerpt of the Ninth Circuit denial of rehearing cited by Plaintiff, the Ninth Circuit was
16
advised of the petition for rehearing, and no judge requested a vote on whether to rehear the matter
17
en banc. See Mot. to Vacate (citing Cir. Doc. No. 10).