Thomas-v-Costco Wholesale Corporation
[…] Civ. Code § 1750 et
24
seq. (count 6); restitution based on unjust enrichment or quasi-contract (count 7); and breach of
25
warranty in violation of the Song-Beverly Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 1790 et seq. (count 8) and the
26
Magnuson-Moss Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2301 (count 9).
27
28
2
Case No.: 5:12-CV-02908 EJD
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS
1
Under California’s Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Laws, the federal labeling
2
requirements are adopted as the food labeling requirements of the state of California. See Cal.
3
Health & Safety Code § 110100 (“All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those
4
regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after
5
that date shall be the food regulations of this state.”). The state laws also point to the adoption of
6
specific federal provisions as the parallel state labeling requirements. See, e.g., id. § 110665 (“Any
7
food is misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrition labeling as
8