Thomas-v-Costco Wholesale Corporation
[…] 1
Under California’s Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Laws, the federal labeling
2
requirements are adopted as the food labeling requirements of the state of California. See Cal.
3
Health & Safety Code § 110100 (“All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those
4
regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after
5
that date shall be the food regulations of this state.”). The state laws also point to the adoption of
6
specific federal provisions as the parallel state labeling requirements. See, e.g., id. § 110665 (“Any
7
food is misbranded if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrition labeling as
8
set forth in Section 403(q) (21 U.S.C. Sec. 343(q)) of the federal act and the regulations adopted
9
pursuant thereto. Any food exempted from those requirements under the federal act shall also be
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
exempt under this section.”). As such, Plaintiffs argue that violations of the federal laws and
11
regulations—namely the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq. as
12