Major v. Ocean Spray Cranberries, Inc
[…] 19
the message. Defendant points to other portions of Plaintiff’s deposition testimony, where
20
Plaintiff, when asked by Defendant what the “No Sugar Added” message meant to her, she stated,
21
“[t]hat there’s literally nothing containing sugar that’s added to this other than the natural sugar
22
from the fruit.” Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s understanding is entirely accurate and directly
23
contradicts her own legal theory.
24
Defendant also submitted a declaration from Kathryn Kaufman, Defendant’s principal food
25
26
27
28
3
Health and Safety Code § 110100 incorporates into California law “[a]ll food labeling
regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act.”
8
Case No.: 5:12-cv-03067-EJD
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT;
DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR CLASS CERTIFICATION
1
scientist responsible for developing the formula of Ocean Spray’s 100% Juice Cranberry and
2