Major v. Ocean Spray Cranberries, Inc
[…] 19
summarily adjudicated. First, Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s claims under the UCL, CLRA and
20
the false advertising laws fail because Plaintiff correctly understood that 100% juice products are
21
not low-calorie foods and, therefore, cannot produce evidence showing that she relied on the
22
challenged statements. Second, Defendant argues that because Plaintiff’s testimony indicates that
23
she knew what the term “No Sugar Added” meant, and since her understanding is factually
24
25
26
27
28
1
The disclaimer language from 21 C.F.R § 101.60(c)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that unless a
product also meets the requirements to be labeled as a reduced or low calorie food, products that
are labeled as “no sugar added” must also bear “a statement that the food is not ‘low calorie’ or
‘calorie reduced’ . . . and that directs consumers’ attention to the nutrition panel for further
information on sugar and calorie content.”
4
Case No.: 5:12-cv-03067-EJD
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT;
DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR CLASS CERTIFICATION
1
consistent with Ocean Spray’s juice-making process, the term is neither false nor deceptive.
2