Integrated Global Concepts, Inc v. J2 Global, Inc et al
[…] The actual entry reads “. . . confidential communication reflecting 11 legal advice of counsel regarding press release.” Dkt. No. 145-7 at 16 (Morosoff privilege log). This 12 contains enough explanation to satisfy j2’s burden. Similarly, IGC’s complaints about not being 13 able to identify the parties on the log who sought legal advice from Mr. Morosoff is not a basis to 14 require j2 to turn over those documents. 15 IGC’s waiver arguments also fail. j2 did not waive its privilege by allowing Mr. Morosoff to 16 store his emails and other documents on a third party server. Cal. Evid. Code § 917(b) (attorney-client 17 communications do not lose their privileged character “for the sole reason that [they are] communicated 18 by electronic means or because persons involved in the delivery, facilitation, or storage of electronic 19 communications may have access to the content of the communication[s].”) (emphasis added). Finally, 20 IGC’s delay argument is not persuasive because Mr. Morosoff produced his log pursuant to IGC’s 21 subpoena, although it was supplemented to comply with a later-issued Order. See Dkt.