Bertos v. Napalitano et al
[…] For the Northern District of California
10
States Immigration and Naturalization Service ("INS"), granted Bertos's father asylum on the basis
11
that he had established a "well-founded fear of persecution upon returning to [his] home county of
12
Iran." Pet. ¶ 12. In 1997, Bertos filed an Application for Adjustment of Status to LPR. Id. On
13
November 1, 1998, the agency granted her LPR status under section 209(b)(3) of the INA, codified
14
at 8 U.S.C. § 1159(b)(3), based on her "derivative asylum status as the . . . child of a person granted
15
asylum." Form I-485. Section 1159(b)(3) provides that the Secretary or Attorney General "may
16
adjust to [LPR status] any alien granted asylum who . . . continues to be a refugee within the
17
meaning of section 1101(a)(42)(A) of this title or a spouse or child of such a refugee." Almost ten
18
years later, in 2007, Bertos applied to naturalize. In 2011, the CIS denied her application.
19
The CIS based its denial of Bertos's naturalization application on a 2006 naturalization
20