Bertos v. Napalitano et al
[…] Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 545 (2007). Furthermore, it "must 12 contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its 13 face. A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to 14 draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged." Ashcroft v. 15 Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 668 (2009). 16 B. "lawfully admitted" under 8 U.S.C. § 1429 17 To establish eligibility to naturalize, an applicant must show that the he or she "has been 18 lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable 19 provisions of [the INA]." 8 U.S.C. § 1429 (prerequisite to naturalization) (emphasis added); see 20 also § 1427(a) (requirements of naturalization) ("No person . . . shall be naturalized unless such 21 applicant . . . has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent