Bertos v. Napalitano et al
[…] Pet. ¶ 12. In 1997, Bertos filed an Application for Adjustment of Status to LPR. Id. On 13 November 1, 1998, the agency granted her LPR status under section 209(b)(3) of the INA, codified 14 at 8 U.S.C. § 1159(b)(3), based on her "derivative asylum status as the . . . child of a person granted 15 asylum." Form I-485. Section 1159(b)(3) provides that the Secretary or Attorney General "may 16 adjust to [LPR status] any alien granted asylum who . . . continues to be a refugee within the 17 meaning of section 1101(a)(42)(A) of this title or a spouse or child of such a refugee." Almost ten 18 years later, in 2007, Bertos applied to naturalize.