Rahoi et al v. JPMorgan Bank, N.A. et al
[…] See id., Minute Order at 1. 7 For the reasons set forth below the Court agrees with the Rex, Wright, and Banks Courts 8 that Section 580b applies to short sales. The Court addresses in turn: (1) the statutory language; (2) 9 the purpose of the statute; and (3) the legislative history and the Espinoza decision. United States District Court For the Northern District of California 10 11 b) Statutory Language The Court begins by considering the language of Section 580b. For the reasons set forth 12 below, the statutory language fails to persuade the Court that Section 580b’s anti-deficiency 13 protections do not apply following a short sale. 14 As in effect at the time of the short sale in this case, Section 580b provided: 18 No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale [1] of real property or an estate for years therein for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or [2] under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property or estate for years therein, or [3] under a deed of trust or mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of that dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser. 19 As set forth supra, in reaching the conclusion that Section 580b applies to short sales, the 15 16 17 20 Rex Court focused on the import of the phrase “in any event after a sale.”