Rahoi et al v. JPMorgan Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Id. While the traditional purchase money transaction 6 contemplates a transaction in which the seller of property provides the buyer with a loan secured by 7 the purchased property, the term purchase money has also been applied to describe transactions 8 wherein the buyer of real property receives a loan from a third-party lender (i.e. a lender other than 9 the seller of the property) and provides the lender with a mortgage on the purchased property. See 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 2 Section 580b (providing that a “mortgage on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a 11 lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price 12 of that dwelling” shall be considered a “purchase money loan” for the purposes of that section). 13 The key feature of a purchase money loan is that the property securing the loan is the same 14 property that the loan funds were used to purchase. See Roseleaf Corp. v.