Rahoi et al v. JPMorgan Bank, N.A. et al
[…] See, e.g., CA B. An., S.B. 1069 Sen., 6/19/2012, California Bill Analysis, 18 S.B. 1069 Sen., 6/19/2012 (Section 580b “[p]rohibits a secured lender under a deed of trust or 19 mortgage, following a judicial foreclosure, from obtaining a deficiency judgment against the 20 borrower, but only to the extent that the loan is a ‘purchase-money loan’”) (emphasis added); 21 Senate Bill 1069 (“Existing law provides that no deficiency judgment shall lie following a judicial 22 18 23 24 25 26 27 28 The recent amendment to Section 580b abrogated Union Bank and extended the statute’s protections to “any loan, refinance, or other credit transaction… which is used to refinance a purchase money loan, or subsequent refinances of a purchase money loan.” Cal. Civ. Proc.