Herguan University et al v. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) et al
[…] This 13 writ applies only to ministerial actions, and the discretion plainly provided by regulation renders 14 the writ inapplicable. 6 As for Plaintiffs’ claim under the Declaratory Judgment Act, “the 15 Declaratory Judgment Act does not itself confer federal subject-matter jurisdiction.” 7 Under these 16 circumstances, the court cannot say that the degree of irreparable harm Plaintiffs may suffer is so 17 great that it compensates on the Ninth Circuit’s “sliding scale” standard. 8 18 19 3 20 4 See Norton v. S. Utah Wilderness Alliance, 542 U.S. 55, 61-62 (2004) (quoting 5 U.S.C. §704). 22 See 8 C.F.R. 214.4(i)(2) (“In most situations, SEVP will not determine a SEVIS access termination date for that school until the appeals process has concluded and the initial denial or withdrawal has been upheld unless a school whose certification is withdrawn or whose recertification is denied is suspected of criminal activity or poses a potential national security threat.”). 23 5 24 6 21 25 26 See 5 U.S.C. §706. See Patel v.