Agnir v. The Gryphon Solutions, LLC et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(f). Accordingly, the Court DENIES Defendants’ Rule 12(f) 5 motion to strike. 6 B. 7 Rule 12(b)(6) Motion to Dismiss 1. First Cause of Action Agnir’s first cause of action seeks to establish that Agnir is a “victim of identity theft” for 8 the purposes of California Civil Code Section 1798.93 (“Actions and Judgment for Identity Theft”), 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 9 with respect to Defendant Gryphon Solutions’ claim against Agnir.9 AC ¶¶ 51; 56. California Civil 11 Code Section 1798.93(c) provides in relevant part: 12 22 A person who proves that he or she is a victim of identity theft, as to a particular claim, shall be entitled to a judgment providing all of the following, as appropriate: (1) A declaration that he or she is not obligated to the claimant on that claim. . . . . (3) An injunction restraining the claimant from collecting or attempting to collect from the victim on that claim . . . or from enforcing or executing on any judgment against the victim on that claim. . . . (5) Actual damages, attorney’s fees, and costs, and any equitable relief that the court deems appropriate. . . . (6) A civil penalty, in addition to any other damages, of up to thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) if the victim establishes by clear and convincing evidence all of the following: (A) [requisite notice to the claimant]. (B) That the claimant failed to diligently investigate the victim’s notification of a possible identity theft. (C) That the claimant continued to pursue its claim against the victim after the claimant was presented with facts that were later held to entitle the victim to a judgment pursuant to this section. 23 Agnir seeks all of the above remedies.