Agnir v. The Gryphon Solutions, LLC et al
[…] Cf. Swain v. CACH, LLC, 699 F. Supp. 2d 1117, 1122 (N.D. Cal. 2009) (finding that Cal. 2 Civ. Proc. Code § 426.30 barred a compulsory counterclaim that should have been brought in a 3 previous debt collection case that had been dismissed without prejudice). 4 At the July 18 hearing, Plaintiff’s counsel raised for the first time a new argument, 5 contending that California’s compulsory counterclaim statute does not apply to California Civil 6 Code Section 1798.93, Plaintiff’s first cause of action. Plaintiff’s counsel cited language from 7 Section 1798.93(a), which provides that “[i]f the claimant has brought an action to recover on its 8 claim against the [alleged victim of identity theft], the [alleged victim] may file a cross-complaint to 9 establish that [he or she] is a victim of identity theft in connection with the claimant's claim.” United States District Court For the Northern District of California 10 Plaintiff’s counsel argued that the permissive language of the statute implicitly overrides 11 California’s compulsory counterclaim statute.