J & J Sports Producions, Inc. v. Saucedo
[…] Or in this case, Plaintiff could have 14 read the affidavit signed by the investigator, indicating that Defendant’s establishment did not have 15 a satellite dish, and tailored his pleadings accordingly. See Tate Aff 1. Plaintiff should only be 16 awarded the minimum fees under 47 § U.S.C. 553 when it refuses to investigate claims more 17 thoroughly and fails to tailor its complaint to the specific case. 18 19 c. Enhanced Damages 1. 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)(B) 20 Section 553 violations may warrant enhanced damages of no more than $50,000 when the 21 court finds “that the violation was committed willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage 22 or private financial gain.” 47 § U.S.C. 553(c)(3)(B). The Ninth Circuit has not set forth controlling 23 factors for the determination of when enhanced damages are appropriate in this context, but various 24 factors specific to this unique line of cases have been persuasive to this Court.