Ramirez v. HMS Host USA, Inc. et al
[…] “If there is a non-fanciful possibility that plaintiff can state 18 a claim under [state] law against the non-diverse defendants the court must remand.” Macey v. 19 Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 220 F. Supp. 2d 1116, 1118 (N.D. Cal. 2002). As such, Defendants 20 in this case have the burden of establishing that the joinder of Loftis was fraudulent. See Gaus v. 21 Miles, Inc., 980 F.2d 564, 566 (9th Cir. 1992). 22 Defendants fail to meet this burden because they cannot show a complete lack of the 23 possibility that Plaintiff may be able to state a claim against Defendant Loftis. Section 558 of the 24 California Labor Code confers liability for violations of the subsequent code provisions on “[a]ny 25 employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a 26 section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the 27 28 4 Case No.: 5:12-CV-04683 EJD ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO REMAND AND DENYING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS AS MOOT Industrial Welfare Commission . . . .” Cal. Lab. Code § 558(a) (emphasis added).