Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Hyun et al
[…] may take into consideration all relevant factors, including the following:
(1) The reasonable requirements of a judgment debtor who is a
natural person and of persons supported in whole or in part by the
judgment debtor.
(2) Payments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are
deducted in satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments,
including earnings assignment orders for support.
(3) The amount remaining due on the money judgment.
2
(4) The amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the right
to payment that may be assigned.
1
2
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.510(c).
3
Notwithstanding, “[w]here a specific amount of the payment or payments to be assigned is
4
exempt by another statutory provision, the amount of the payment or payments to be assigned
5
pursuant to subdivision (a) shall not exceed the amount by which the payment or payments exceed
6
the exempt amount.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.510(f).
7
III.
DISCUSSION
8
FDIC argues that an order for assignment is necessary for it to reach forms of property that
9
cannot be reached by levy under a writ of execution, such as accounts receivables. Mem. 3 (citing
Cal. Civ. Proc.