Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Hyun et al
[…] 13
The amount of a debtor’s earnings that a creditor may garnish is generally limited to 25%
14
of the debtor’s disposable earnings. Id. § 706.050(a)(1). What counts as “necessary for support”
15
of a judgment debtor’s family is ill-defined. Choice Hotels Int’l, Inc. v. Penta Denver, LLC, No.
16
13-80249-WHA-JSC, 2015 WL 3830691, at *3 (N.D. Cal. June 19, 2015). In making a
17
determination, courts should consider all income available to the judgment debtor and his family,
18
including the separate earnings of the spouse. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 703.115 (“[T]he court shall
19
take into account all property of the judgment debtor and, to the extent the judgment debtor has a
20
spouse and dependents or family, all property of such spouse and dependents or family, including
21
community property and separate property of the spouse, whether or not such property is subject
22
to enforcement of the money judgment.”). However, courts should ensure that the judgment
23
debtor “retain[s] enough money to maintain a basic standard of living, so that the debtor may have
24
a fair chance to remain a productive member of the community.” Barnhill v. Robert Saunders &
25
Co., 125 Cal. App. 3d 1, 6 (Ct. App. 1981).