Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Hyun et al
[…] Sept. 21,
4
2012)).
5
6
A.
The Reasonable Requirements of a Judgment Debtor and Payments that Are
Required to be Made
The Court first analyzes whether Hyun is entitled to claim an exemption for all of the
7
payments to him based on Hyun’s “reasonable requirements” and the payments that Hyun is
8
required to make. The Court will also consider statutes and case law relating to wage garnishment
9
here, as the payments to Hyun as an independent contractor could be analogized to “earnings,” as
10
defined in wage garnishment law. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 706.011 (defining “earnings” to mean
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
“compensation payable by an employer to an employee for personal services performed by such
12
employee, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise”).
13
The amount of a debtor’s earnings that a creditor may garnish is generally limited to 25%
14
of the debtor’s disposable earnings. Id. § 706.050(a)(1). What counts as “necessary for support”
15
of a judgment debtor’s family is ill-defined. Choice Hotels Int’l, Inc. v. Penta Denver, LLC, No.