Simpson v. Ramada Worldwide Inc.
[…] 6
7
8
9
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
shared “sensitive personal information with Defendants, including her name and/or credit card
information.” 4 Because “Defendants failed to disclose to Plaintiff that her conversations . . . were
being recorded,” Plaintiff alleges that she “did not give and could not have given consent for the
calls to be recorded or monitored.” 5
11
12
13
14
Plaintiff alleges that through these actions, RWI violated California Penal Code Section
632.7, which prohibits the interception and intentional recording “without the consent of all parties
to a communication” of calls between “two cellular radio phones, a cellular radio telephone and a
landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a
15
16
cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone.” 6 She brings her cause of action pursuant to
17
California Penal Code Section 637.2, which provides a cause of action for victims of violations of
18
any section of the California Invasion of Privacy Act. 7
19
Plaintiff further alleges that “callers who called or [were] routed to Ramada central