Sanchez v. Aerogroup Retail Holdings, Inc et al
[…] See Mot. at 7-8. As set forth supra, Order No. 7-2001(4) provides that: “[e]very employer shall pay to each employee wages not less than seven dollars and fifty cents ($7.50) per hour for all hours worked, effective January 1, 2007, and not less than eight dollars ($8.00) per hour for all hours worked, effective January 1, 2008….” Section 1194 states that: “Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit.” Cal. Lab. Code § 1194(a). While, these statutes use the terms “pay,” Order No. 7-2001(4), and “receiv[e],” Cal. Lab.