Sanchez v. Aerogroup Retail Holdings, Inc et al
[…] Id. at *3. The Harris Court also observed that the plaintiff 2 failed to identify any legislative history supporting her position that Section 450 created a private 3 right of action. Id. at *4. Accordingly, the Harris Court held that Section 450 did not create a 4 private right of action. Id. at *5. 5 This Court agrees with the Harris Court that Section 450 does not create a private right of 6 action. As set forth supra, Section 450 provides that “[n]o employer, or agent or officer thereof, or 7 other person, may compel or coerce any employee, or applicant for employment, to patronize his or 8 her employer, or any other person, in the purchase of any thing of value.” Cal. Lab. Code § 450(a). 9 Nothing in this language explicitly authorizes a private right of action by an employee or applicant.