Sanchez v. Aerogroup Retail Holdings, Inc et al
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 6 (“When an act may or must be done within a specified time, the 15 court may, for good cause, extend the time… on motion made after the time has expired if the party 16 failed to act because of excusable neglect.”). 17 B. First Cause of Action Under California Labor Code § 450 18 Plaintiff’s first cause of action alleges that Defendant unlawfully required its employees to 19 purchase Defendant’s products in violation of California Labor Code § 450 (“Section 450 Claim”). 20 FAC ¶¶ 34-48. Section 450 provides that “[n]o employer, or agent or officer thereof, or other 21 person, may compel or coerce any employee, or applicant for employment, to patronize his or her 22 employer, or any other person, in the purchase of any thing of value.” Defendant argues that 23 Plaintiff’s Section 450 Claim fails because Section 450 does not establish a private right of action. 24 The Court agrees. 25 As recognized by the California Supreme Court in Lu v.