Sanchez v. Aerogroup Retail Holdings, Inc et al
[…] See id. at 8. Moreover, Defendant argues that the 21 California Supreme Court has held that work-related expenses are distinct from wages. See id. 22 (Gattuso v. Harte-Hanks Shoppers, Inc., 42 Cal. 4th 554, 572 (2007) (“Section 200 highlights a 23 valid and important distinction between wages (as payment for labor performed) and business 24 expense reimbursement.”)). Accordingly, Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s claim must fail. 25 26 27 28 6 Section 1194(a) states: “Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit.” 11 Case No.: 12-CV-05445-LHK ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART 1 In response to Defendant’s argument, Plaintiff directs the Court’s attention to Arriaga v. 2 Florida Pac.