Sanchez v. Aerogroup Retail Holdings, Inc et al
[…] Id. Section 1194 provides a private cause of action to recover unpaid wages where an 3 employee is paid less than the minimum wage. See Cal. Lab. Code § 1194(a).6 Finally, Section 4 1194.2 provides that an employee who has not been paid the minimum wage may “recover 5 liquidated damages.” Cal. Lab. Code § 1194.2. One other statute that is relevant to the Court’s discussion below is California Labor Code § 6 7 2802. Section 2802 provides employees who have been required to pay work-related expenses 8 with a cause of action against their employer to recover such expenses. Specifically, Section 2802 9 provides that “[a]n employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or United States District Court For the Northern District of California 10 losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of 11 his or her obedience to the directions of the employer, even though unlawful, unless the employee, 12 at the time of obeying the directions, believed them to be unlawful.” Cal. Lab.