Sanchez v. Aerogroup Retail Holdings, Inc et al
[…] (quoting People v. Short, 160 Cal. App. 4th 899, 905 2 (2008)). No such provision is included in FLSA. Id. Second, unlike the federal statutes and 3 regulations governing minimum wages, the California minimum wage statutes upon which Plaintiff 4 relies do not explicitly consider unreimbursed expenses in determining whether there has been a 5 minimum wage violation. See e.g. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194(a) (“…[A]ny employee receiving less 6 than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is 7 entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or 8 overtime compensation….”); see id. § 1197.1(a) (“Any employer… who pays or causes to be paid 9 to any employee a wage less than the minimum fixed by an order of the commission shall be United States District Court For the Northern District of California 10 11 subject to a civil penalty.”).