Benedict v. Hewlett-Packard Company
[…] 12
exempt duties,” including those outlined in the administrative and computer exemptions. 29
13
C.F.R. § 541.708. “Thus, for example, an employee whose primary duty involves a combination
14
of exempt administrative and exempt [computer] work may qualify for exemption.” Id.
15
Finally, the highly-compensated employees exemption applies to individuals “with total
16
annual compensation of at least $100,000” who “customarily and regularly perform[ ] any one or
17
more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional
18
employee.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601. Under this exemption, “[a] high level of compensation is a
19
strong indicator of an employee's exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis
20
of the employee's job duties.” Id. As a result, a highly-compensated employee may qualify as
21
exempt even if s/he “does not meet all of the other requirements” for another exemption. Id.
22
Courts have read this to require only “that the employee perform one of the exempt duties of an
23
administrative employee.”