Williams v. Mabus et al
[…] 19
Having considered the parties’ respective evidence and arguments, however, this court does not
20
find plaintiff’s version of events to be plausible, and his testimony on this matter does not refute
21
defendant’s evidence as to material facts.
To begin, in the FAC and in his opposition papers, Williams continues to insist that, after
22
23
he contacted the EEO office in January 2012, the EEO office took no further action, never issued a
24
Notice of Rights and Responsibilities, and never issued a Notice of Right to File a Discrimination
25
26
27
28
4
29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(1), provides that prior to a request for a hearing, the agency shall
dismiss a complaint “[t]hat fails to state a claim under § 1614.103 or § 1614.106(a) or states the
same claim that is pending before or has been decided by the agency or Commission.”
6
1
Complaint. (FAC ¶ 19; Opp. at 8). That assertion is simply not corroborated by the evidence---in
2
fact, the record flatly contradicts it. Faced with defendant’s evidence, plaintiff has now had to
3