Williams v. Mabus et al
[…] 25
believe that he would be permitted to proceed with a formal complaint. On the record presented,
26
however, the court finds that Williams was in no way tricked, affirmatively misled, or induced by
27
defendant into allowing the filing deadline to pass. Indeed, as discussed above, the deadline for
28
10
1
filing a formal EEO complaint had already passed. Moreover, during the informal counseling
2
period, agency regulations strictly prohibit counselors from restraining a claimant in any way from
3
filing a complaint. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(g) (“The Counselor shall not attempt in any way to
4
restrain the aggrieved person from filing a complaint.”). In any event, “[t]he mere receipt and
5
investigation of a complaint does not waive objection to a complainant’s failure to comply with
6
the original filing time limit when,” as here, “the later investigation does not result in an
7
administrative finding of discrimination.” Boyd v.