Kalani v. Starbucks Corporation et al
[…] As is relevant to Defendant’s Motion, Plaintiff argued that a number of aspects of Defendant’s Store—such as the point of sale counter—did not comply with the 2010 ADA Standards because various objects (including, for example, display baskets of goods for sale) blocked or limited Plaintiff’s access. See, e.g., February 25, 2015 Order, at 11–12. For its part, Defendant argued that moveable objects (such as the display baskets on the counter, moveable exterior tables and umbrellas, and a trash can in the restroom) were not actionable barriers to access because they were exempted by 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(b), which states that “[t]his section does not prohibit isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access due to maintenance or repairs.” See February 25, 2015 Order, at 11–13 (point of sale counter), 14–15 (exterior tables), 18–19 (restroom trash can).