Kalani v. Starbucks Corporation et al
[…] Here, the Court concludes that Defendant’s interpretation of § 36.211(b) is contrary to the 9 Case No.: 13-CV-00734-LHK ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT; DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT 1 plain language of the regulation. Section 36.211(a) requires that once a facility is brought into 2 compliance with the relevant standards, accessibility be maintained so that persons with 3 disabilities may continue to access and use the facility. Section 36.211(b) provides a narrow 4 exception for “isolated or temporary interruptions in service or access due to maintenance or 5 repairs.” (emphasis added).