Colaco et al v. The Asic Advantage Simplefied Employee Pension Plan et al
[…] Sweeney, 89 F.3d 1156, 1162 (4th Cir. 1996). 33 Brown v. California Law Enforcement Ass’n, Long-Term Disability Plan, Case No. 14-cv03559-JCS, 2015 WL 890564, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 2, 2015). 34 22 23 24 25 Custer, 89 F.3d at 1156, 1162 (holding that attorney’s day-to-day payment of bills, securing of funds, and monitoring of the progress of construction and operations on fund property were ministerial tasks); see 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8(D-2) (“A person who performs purely ministerial functions . . . within a framework of policies, interpretations, rules, practices and procedures made by other persons is not a fiduciary because such person” does not perform any of the functions in 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A) (providing the definition of a fiduciary as applied in ERISA cases). 35 26 27 28 See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8(D-2); Mett, 178 F.3d at 1064 (“On the one hand, where an ERISA trustee seeks an attorney’s