Bell et al v. Medtronic, Inc et al
[…] 9
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
1
approved by the FDA as part of the PMA process.”)
10
11
ii.
Second Theory
Eidson argues that his failure to warn claim is a parallel claim that is not expressly
12
preempted because it is based on Defendants’ failure to report to the FDA adverse events regarding
13
the dangers of off-label use, as required by federal law. Eidson MTD Opp. at 15-18 (arguing the
14
state tort claim duties lie parallel to “the FDCA requirement that medical devices manufacturers
15
report adverse events to the FDA.”); see also 21 C.F.R. § 803.50(a) (FDA regulation requiring
16
manufacturers to report any information “reasonably suggest[ing]” that one of their devices “[m]ay
17
have caused or contributed to a death or serious injury”). The Court agrees with Eidson, as his
18
theory is highly analogous to the one alleged in Stengel, where the Ninth Circuit held that the
19
plaintiffs’ negligence claim for failure to report adverse events to the FDA regarding Defendants’
20