Bell et al v. Medtronic, Inc et al
[…] 17
Redux. Id. at 1204. The defendant argued that the plaintiff’s action was barred by the statute of
18
limitations, because the limitations period began to run when the dangers of a similar drug, known
19
as “Fen-phen,” were widely publicized. Id. The court of appeal disagreed, finding that the plaintiff
20
had no obligation to read newspapers and watch television news or otherwise seek out information
21
not disclosed by her prescribing doctor. Id. at 1208. The court of appeal’s conclusion was bolstered
22
by Code of Civil Procedure section 340.8, the statute of limitations for claims involving toxic torts
23
or hazardous materials, which specifically provides that “[m]edia reports regarding the hazardous
24
material or toxic substance contamination do not, in and of themselves, constitute sufficient facts to
25
put a reasonable person on inquiry notice that the injury or death was caused or contributed to by
26
the wrongful act of another.” Id. (citing Cal. Code. Civ. P. ¶ 340.8). In sum, the court of appeal
27
28
19
Case Nos.: 13-CV-02049; 13-CV-01502
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS TO DISMISS RICHARD
EIDSON’S COMPLAINT AND SCOTT AND APRIL BELL’S COMPLAINT
1