Cerezo et al v. U.S.Bank National Association et al
[…] Code Civ. Proc. § 405.4 (“‘Real property claim’ means the cause or causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property.”). 9 26 Id. 10 27 28 See Hunting World, Inc. v. Super. Ct., 22 Cal. App. 4th 67, 70 (1994) (“Good faith and a proper purpose are no longer sufficient to maintain notice of lis pendens. The claimant must show a probably valid claim.”). 3 Case No.: 13-1540 PSG ORDER