Cerezo et al v. U.S.Bank National Association et al
[…] Having considered the parties’ papers, the court GRANTS the motion to expunge but 24 DENIES the attorneys’ fees requests. 25 The court provided the background for this case in its motion granting-in-part Wells 26 27 28 Fargo’s motion to dismiss and so refers unfamiliar readers to that order for the factual allegations 1 See Docket No. 17. 1 Case No.: 13-1540 PSG ORDER 1 underlying this suit. 2 Turning directly to the matter at issue, when determining the propriety of 2 expunging a lis pendens, the court must look to California law. 3 Cal. Civ. P. Code. § 405.20 states 3 that “[a] party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of 4 action in which that real property claim is alleged.” But “[a]t any time after notice of pendency of 5 action has been recorded, any party . . . may apply to the court in which the action is pending to 6 expunge the notice.” 4 “[T]he court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that 7 8 9 the claimant has not established by a