Rosas v. Chang et al
[…] Under California law, “any employee receiving less than . . . the legal overtime
16
compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance
17
of the full amount of this . . . overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable
18
attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.” Cal. Labor Code § 1194(a). “Any work in excess of eight
19
hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek . . . shall be
20
compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an
21
employee.” Id. § 510(a). “For the purpose of computing the overtime rate of compensation
22
required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the employee’s regular hourly rate
23
shall be 1/40th of the employee’s weekly salary.” Id. § 515(d)(1)). “Payment of a fixed salary to
24
a nonexempt employee shall be deemed to provide compensation only for the employee’s regular,
25
nonovertime hours, notwithstanding any private agreement to the contrary.” Id. § 515(d)(2).
26
Here, plaintiff avers that he was paid $800 twice per month, for a total monthly salary of
27
28
6
1
$1600 per month. Multiplying the $1600 monthly payment by twelve months, and dividing the
2