Fiteq Inc v. Venture Corporation et al
[…] 10
was expressly designed to “resolve any issues arising from the implementation and operation of
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
1
this Agreement.” Id. at 23 (Section 11.2(b)(ii)).
12
Even though the parties left open their price terms when they signed the 2009 Agreement,
13
they set forth a procedure by which prices would be determined. This agreement is wholly
14
consistent with Section 2305 of the CCC, which permits parties to “conclude a contract for sale
15
even though the price is not settled.” Cal. Comm. Code § 2305(1). The CCC does not even
16
require that the contract explicitly recognize that the price term remains open, as Section 2305
17
continues: “In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery,” even if
18
“[n]othing is said as to price.” Id. § 2305(1)(a).
19
In this case, Venture expressly agreed to be the exclusive manufacturer of FiTeq’s cards
20
despite this open price term, and was unable under the terms of the contract to simply refuse to fill
21
an order.