Chunghwa Telecom Global, Inc v. Medcom, LLC et al
[…] (Dkt. 79, Liu Decl. ¶¶ 4-9, Exs. A-F). Having reviewed
21
the documents, and having accepted plaintiff’s further explanation at oral argument, this court
22
finds that the principal unpaid balance is capable of being ascertained from definite figures.
23
Plaintiff therefore is entitled to an award of the unpaid principal balance of $197,698.18.
24
2.
Prejudgment Interest
25
“Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach
26
thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation.” Cal. Civ.
27
Code § 3289(a). “If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of
28
interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.” Id. §
5
1
3289(b). Here, the Agreement’s “Payment Terms” provide, in relevant part: “Late payments shall
2
be assessed a late charge of 1.5% per month or the maximum amount permitted by law, whichever
3
is less.” (Dkt. 45-1 at ECF p. 3).