Halbert v. Long
[…] 5
commit another sexually violent act, "psychologists and psychiatrists are not particularly
6
knowledgeable, accurate or precise in making such predictions." (Pet. Mem., Ex. B.) While the
7
evaluation does provide an expert's opinion that petitioner does not suffer from a mental disease
8
such that he is predisposed to commit a sexually violent offense, Dr. Anderson could not have
9
stated or given an opinion on whether petitioner possessed the requisite specific intent at the time
10
of the crime. See Cal. Penal Code § 29 ("In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert
11
testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as
12
to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are
13
not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged."). In
14
addition, it was reasonable for counsel not to call Dr. Anderson to the stand because, had counsel
15
done so, it would have "opened the door" for the prosecution to call an expert who could have
16