City of San Jose et al v. Office of the Commissioner of Baseball et al
[…] 9
now for now over 90 years) shows Congress’s intent that the judicial exception for “the business of
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
baseball” remain unchanged. See id. The Supreme Court is explicit that “if any change is to be
11
made, it [must] come by legislative action that, by its nature, is only prospective in operation.” Id.
12
at 283.
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Since Flood, Congress did take legislative action, passing the Curt Flood Act of 1998
(“Act”), codified at 15 U.S.C. § 26b. The Act provides:
Subject to subsections (b) through (d) of this section, the conduct, acts, practices, or
agreements of persons in the business of organized professional major league
baseball directly relating to or affecting employment of major league baseball players
to play baseball at the major league level are subject to the antitrust laws to the same
extent such conduct, acts, practices, or agreements would be subject to the antitrust
laws if engaged in by persons in any other professional sports business affecting
interstate commerce.
15 U.S.C. § 26b(a). Subsection (b), however, provides that “[n]o court shall rely on the enactment
of this section as a basis for changing the application of the antitrust laws to any conduct, acts,
practices, or agreements other than those set forth in subsection (a).” Id. § 26b(b). Subsection (b)
further provides that the Act “does not create, permit or imply a cause of action by which to
challenge under the antitrust laws, or otherwise apply the antitrust laws to . . . (3) . . . franchise
expansion, location or relocation.” Id. § 26b(b)(3) (emphasis added). Accordingly, despite the
opportunity to do so, Congress chose not to alter the scope of the exemption with respect to any