Selleck v. Rode et al
[…] 21
partnership.” Minn. Stat. § 323A.0305 (emphasis added). According to the Complaint, the
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
Since Plaintiff alleges that Clifton is a Minnesota partnership, the court applies the law of that
state for the purposes of this analysis. See Cal. Corp. Code § 16958 (“The laws of the jurisdiction
under which a foreign limited liability partnership is organized shall govern its organization and
internal affairs and the liability and authority of its partners . . . .”). California law is the same, in
any event. See Cal. Corp. Code § 16305 (“A partnership is liable for loss or injury caused to a
person, or for a penalty incurred, as a result of a wrongful act or omission, or other actionable
conduct, of a partner acting in the ordinary course of business of the partnership or with authority
of the partnership.”).
9
Case No.: 5:13-cv-03055-EJD
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO
DISMISS
1
ordinary course of Clifton’s business is to provide those services encompassed by Business and
2
Profession Code § 5051(d), specifically:
3