Selleck v. Rode et al
[…] obviously issued those forms as one of the managing members of GLR” and because the receipt of
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
such form does not create an accountant-client relationship.
12
i.
Whether Clifton Provided Services to Plaintiff
Clifton argues the allegations in the Complaint do not establish that it, as opposed to Rode,
13
14
provided the tax preparation services on which Plaintiff bases the claim. Stated another way,
15
Clifton contends that Plaintiff was not a client of the firm to whom it owed a duty.
California Business and Professions Code § 5035.2 defines an accountant’s “client” as
16
17
“any person for whom public accountancy services are performed or to whom financial products,
18
financial services, or securities are sold or provided at the licensee’s public accountancy practice
19
or through referral to any other location or business in which the certified public accountant has a
20
material interest.” “[T]he finding of an accountant-client relationship must be founded upon an
21
agreement which, if not expressed, must at least be implied in fact.” Richard B. LeVine, Inc. v.
22
Higashi, 131 Cal. App. 4th 566, 584 (2005).